🚧 construction emoji meaning

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
124 readers have rated this 3/5
Rate this emoji

A striped black and yellow sign together with yellow flashing lights that can indicate some kind of construction work; the construction emoji can be used to show that something is being built.

Click to copy emoji

How to use construction emoji


History of the 🚧 emoji

Construction was approved as part of Unicode 6.0 in 2010.

CodepointsU+1F6A7
Shortcodes
:construction:
Also known as
Black And Yellow Striped Sign
Roadwork
Roadwork Sign

How 🚧 is displayed online

  • Apple
  • Google
  • Twitter
  • One
  • Facebook

Emoji Rater 🕵🏻

New
2/5 🤔
Average Score
Rate
Rate the 🚧 emoji! So far 124 people have rated the construction emoji 3/5
copy